2014 Week 9 - AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stevenson (10) (8-0) 117 1
2. Glenbard West (8-0) 104 2
3. Maine South (1) (8-0) 92 3
4. Loyola (7-1) 84 4
5. Edwardsville (1) (7-1) 82 5
6. Naperville Central (7-1) 55 7
7. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-2) 34 10
8. Hinsdale Central (6-2) 29 NR
9. Brother Rice (5-3) 13 9
10. Waubonsie Valley (7-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Park River Forest 11, Barrington 8, New Trier 8, Simeon 5, Palatine 3, Oswego 2, Gurnee Warren 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (10) (8-0) 127 1
2. Providence (3) (7-1) 119 2
3. Lincoln-Way East (7-1) 105 3
4. Batavia (7-1) 86 7
5. Hononegah (7-1) 61 8
6. St. Rita (6-2) 57 4
7. Addison Trail (7-1) 46 6
8. Geneva (7-1) 43 5
9. Highland Park (8-0) 24 10
10. Belleville West (5-3) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7, Thornton Fractional South 6, St. Charles North 5, Libertyville 4, Chicago Mt. Carmel 4, Carmel 3, Fenwick 1, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(14) (8-0) 149 1
2. Nazareth (1) (8-0) 133 2
3. Peoria Notre Dame (8-0) 117 3
4. Oak Lawn Richards (7-1) 100 4
5. DeKalb (8-0) 87 5
6. Lemont (8-0) 65 7
7. Belvidere North (7-1) 64 6
8. Lincoln-Way West (7-1) 38 9
9. Lakes Community (7-1) 30 NR
10. East St. Louis (4-4) 13 8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way North 10, Normal West 6, St. Francis 5, Prairie Ridge 4, Champaign Centennial 2, Marmion 1, Galesburg 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Geneseo (9) (8-0) 146 1
2. Joliet Catholic (7) (6-2) 143 2
3. Highland (7-1) 123 3
4. Normal University (8-0) 108 4
5. Metamora (7-1) 97 5
6. Peoria Central (7-1) 78 6
7. Montini (5-3) 73 7
8. Decatur MacArthur (6-2) 32 NR
9. Mahomet-Seymour (6-2) 26 9
10. Sterling (6-2) 22 10

Others receiving votes: Washington 20, St. Viator 5, Marion 3, Taylorville 3, Jerseyville Jersey 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockford Lutheran (10) (8-0) 161 2
2. Rochester (3) (7-1) 138 1
3. Phillips (4) (7-1) 136 3
4. Greenville (8-0) 111 4
5. Manteno (8-0) 96 5
6. Quincy Notre Dame (7-1) 80 6
7. Herrin (7-1) 50 7
8. St. Edward (8-0) 46 8
9. Carterville (8-0) 37 10
10. Bishop McNamara (5-3) 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Althoff Catholic 19, Columbia 18, Johnsburg 8, Canton 3, Effingham 1, Dixon 1, Breese Mater Dei 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) (8-0) 131 2
2. Wilmington (5) (8-0) 128 3
3. Tolono Unity (2) (7-1) 118 4
4. St. Joseph-Ogden (7-1) 90 1
5. Carlinville (7-1) 85 6
6. Nashville (7-1) 67 8
7. Mt. Carmel (6-2) 42 NR
8. Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) (7-1) 26 NR
9. Robinson (7-1) 20 NR
10. Decatur St. Teresa (6-2) 18 7

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 16, Erie-Prophetstown 10, New Berlin-Franklin 5, St. Bede 5, Piasa Southwestern 3, Byron 2, Fairfield 2, Marshall 1, Aurora Christian 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (14) (8-0) 149 1
2. Eastland-Pearl City (8-0) 124 2
3. Rockridge (7-1) 118 4
4. Momence (1) (8-0) 115 3
5. Fieldcrest (8-0) 94 5
6. Clifton Central (7-1) 62 T8
7. Bismarck-Henning (7-1) 60 7
8. Maroa-Forsyth (5-3) 28 10
9. Mercer County (6-2) 19 NR
10. El Paso-Gridley (7-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Auburn 10, Lawrenceville 9, Hall 6, Johnston City 4, Orion 4, Shelbyville 3, Downs Tri-Valley 3, Chester 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (11) (8-0) 127 1
2. Stark County (1) (8-0) 112 3
3. Carrollton (1) (8-0) 108 4
4. Abingdon (8-0) 95 5
5. Casey-Westfield (7-1) 65 7
6. Camp Point Central (7-1) 58 2
7. Arcola (8-0) 53 8
8. Stockton (7-1) 45 9
9. Rockford Christian Life (8-0) 29 10
10. Aquin (6-2) 8 6

Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 4, Princeville 4, Hope Academy 3, Pawnee 2, North Greene 1, Galena 1.

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook