2018 Week 8 AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 7-0 88 1
2. Maine South 6-1 78 2
3. Marist (1) 6-1 69 T-4
4. Oswego 7-0 66 3
5. Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1 56 T-4
6. Glenbard West 6-1 48 6
7. Bolingbrook 6-1 34 7
8. Naperville Central 5-2 25 9
9. Stevenson 6-1 16 NR
10. Hinsdale Central 5-2 6 8

Others receiving votes:  Neuqua Valley 2, Oswego East 2, Huntley 1, Edwardsville 1, Warren 1, Waubonsie Valley 1, West Aurora 1

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (7) 7-0 88 1
2. Brother Rice (1) 7-0 75 4
3. East St. Louis (1) 5-2 60 3
T-4. Nazareth  6-1 59 2
T-4. Mt. Carmel 6-1 59 5
6. Simeon 7-0 56 6
7. Hononegah 7-0 38 7
8. Normal Community 6-1 19 8
9. Belleville West 6-1 15 10
10. St. Charles North 6-1 10 9

Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Moline 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Rolling Meadows 1

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
T-1. Cary Grove (4)  7-0 84 1
T-1. Oak Lawn Richards (4) 7-0 84 2
3. Willowbrook 6-1 59 4
4. Prairie Ridge 7-0 55 3
5. Phillips 5-2 50 5
6. Chatham Glenwood 7-0 47 6
7. Niles Notre Dame 6-1 37 7
8. Normal West (1) 6-1 24 10
9. DeKalb 6-1 21 9
10.  Providence 5-2 20 8


Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Quincy 3, Kenwood 2, Yorkville 1

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (9) 7-0 96 1
2. Montini  7-0 90 2
3. Sterling (1) 7-0 79 3
4.  Hillcrest 7-0 68 4
5.  Highland 7-0 58 5
T-6. Antioch 7-0 46 6
T-6. Metamora 7-0 46 7
8. Decatur MacArthur 5-2 27 9
9.  Cardbondale 6-1 17 10
10.  Payton 7-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Kaneland 3, Lakes 2, Dunlap 2, Sycamore 2

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (8) 7-0 107 1
2. Rochester (3) 6-1 101 2
3. Taylorville 7-0 83 3
4. Rockford Boylan 6-1 82 4
5. Coal City 6-1 56 7
6.  Cahokia 6-1 52 8
7.  Richmond-Burton 6-1 34 10
8. Columbia 6-1 27 5
9. Pontiac 6-1 16 9
10. Fairbury Prairie Central/Raby (Tie) 5-2/5-2 13/13 NR/NR

Others receiving votes: Marengo 10, Breese Mater Dei 10, Freeburg 1
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (5) 7-0 104 1
2. Bishop McNamara (4) 6-1 89 4
3. Carlinville (1) 7-0 87 2
4. Monticello (1) 7-0 86 3
5. Farmington 7-0 66 5
6. Williamsville 6-1 58 6
7. Lisle 7-0 34 NR
8. Monmouth-Roseville 6-1 23 NR
9. Beardstown 6-1 17 7
10. West Frankfort 6-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 6, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Paris 5, Anna-Jonesboro 5, DuQuoin 4, Vandalia 3, Rock Island Alleman 2, Breese Central 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (6) 7-0 105 1
2. Orion (5) 7-0 101 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa 7-0 81 3
4. Sterling Newman 6-1 80 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City 7-0 67 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) 7-0 55 6
7. Pana  6-1 35 9
8. Hope Academy 5-2 33 8
9. Mercer County 5-2 24 8
10. Nashville 6-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 6, Hamilton West Hancock 3, Rockridge 2, Bismarck-Henning 1

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11) 7-0 110 1
2. Lena-Winslow 6-1 96 2
3. Tuscola 6-1 76 4
T-4. Ottawa Marquette 7-0 72 3
T-4. Princeville 7-0 72 5
6. Camp Point Central 6-1 42 6
7. Concord (Triopia) 6-1 41 9
8. Argenta-Oreana 7-0 38 7
9. Milledgeville 7-0 25 8
10. Aurora Christian 4-3 18 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 6, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 1, Madison 1, Carrollton 1.

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook