2014 Week 8 - AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stevenson (11) (7-0) 126 1
2. Glenbard West (1) (7-0) 115 2
3. Maine South (7-0) 99 3
4. Loyola (6-1) 81 6
5. Edwardsville (1) (6-1) 73 4
6. Oak Park River Forest (6-1) 56 9
7. Naperville Central (6-1) 40 NR
8. Barrington (7-0) 37 10
9. Brother Rice (5-2) 28 7
10. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-2) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 12, New Trier 10, Bolingbrook 8, Oswego 4, Aurora West 3, Simeon 2, Huntley 2,

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (12) (7-0) 129 1
2. Providence (1) (6-1) 112 2
3. Lincoln-Way East (6-1) 100 3
4. St. Rita (6-1) 86 5
5. Geneva (7-0) 85 4
6. Addison Trail (7-0) 59 7
7. Batavia (6-1) 55 6
8. Hononegah (6-1) 27 8
9. Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-1) 22 NR
10. Highland Park (7-0) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Chicago Mt. Carmel 9, Belleville West 5, Lake Zurich 3, Libertyville 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(13) (7-0) 139 1
2. Nazareth (1) (7-0) 126 2
3. Peoria Notre Dame (7-0) 98 4
4. Oak Lawn Richards (6-1) 97 3
5. DeKalb (7-0) 78 T6
6. Belvidere North (6-1) 58 T6
7. East St. Louis (4-3) 49 8
8. Lemont (7-0) 48 10
9. Lincoln-Way West (6-1) 17 NR
10. Champaign Centennial (6-1) 15 5

Others receiving votes: Lakes Community 12, Prairie Ridge 11, Lincoln Way North 6, St. Francis 5, Yorkville 5, Crystal Lake Central 2, Rockford Boylan 2, Antioch 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Geneseo (6) (7-0) 128 2
2. Joliet Catholic (7) (5-2) 122 1
3. Highland (6-1) 108 4
4. Normal University (1) (7-0) 92 5
5. Metamora (6-1) 76 6
6. Peoria Central (6-1) 70 T7
7. Montini (4-3) 60 3
8. Washington (6-1) 53 9
9. Mahomet-Seymour (5-2) 10 NR
10. Sterling (5-2) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Jerseyville Jersey 7, Woodstock Marian 7, St. Viator 5, Marion 5, Decatur MacArthur 4, Burlington Central 4, Woodstock North 3, Taylorville 3, Rich East 2, Sycamore 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (13) (7-0) 147 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (2) (7-0) 129 2
3. Phillips (6-1) 116 3
4. Greenville (7-0) 97 4
5. Manteno (7-0) 91 5
6. Quincy Notre Dame (6-1) 68 6
7. Herrin (6-1) 51 8
8. St. Edward (7-0) 35 NR
9. Columbia (6-1) 32 9
10. Carterville (7-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 16, Coal City 8, Johnsburg 6, Althoff Catholic 4, Effingham 2, Mendota 1, Mt. Zion 1,

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (13) (7-0) 130 1
2. Williamsville (7-0) 110 2
3. Wilmington (7-0) 107 3
4. Tolono Unity (6-1) 95 4
5. Elmwood-Brimfield (6-1) 66 5
6. Carlinville ((6-1) 59 8
7. Decatur St. Teresa (6-1) 44 T9
8. Nashville (6-1) 39 T9
9. Leo (4-3) 17 7
10. Aurora Christian (4-3) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 13, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 7, Fairfield 5, Robinson 4, DuQuoin 3, Vandalia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (12) (7-0) 129 1
2. Eastland-Pearl City (7-0) 105 2
3. Momence (1) (7-0) 100 3
4. Rockridge (6-1) 91 4
5. Fieldcrest (7-0) 74 5
6. Auburn (6-1) 59 7
7. Bismarck-Henning (6-1) 30 NR
8. Clifton Central (6-1) 27 NR
(tie) Orion (6-1) 26 NR
10. Maroa-Forsyth (4-3) 17 8

Others receiving votes: Mercer County 13, El Paso-Gridley 10, Lawrenceville 8, Tuscola 8, Hall 4, Chester 4, Hales Franciscan 3, Athens 2, Villa Grove 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 2, Shelbyville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (11) (7-0) 124 1
2. Camp Point Central (1) (7-0) 111 2
3. Stark County (1) (7-0) 105 3
4. Carrollton (7-0) 88 4
5. Abingdon (7-0) 72 7
6. Aquin (6-1) 63 5
7. Casey-Westfield (6-1) 47 6
8. Arcola (7-0) 38 10
9. Stockton (6-1) 36 8
10. Rockford Christian Life (7-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Arthur-Lovington 5, Tri-County 4, Milford 3, Pawnee 1, Galena 1, Dakota 1.

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook