2018 Week 7 AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 6-0 89 1
2. Maine South (1) 6-0 78 3
3. Oswego 6-0 63 4
T-4. Homewood-Flossmoor 5-1 62 2
T-4. Marist 5-1 62 5
6. Glenbard West 5-1 47 6
7. Bolingbrook 5-1 32 8
8. Hinsdale Central 5-1 30 9
9. Naperville Central 4-2 11 NR
10. Oswego East 6-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes:  Stevenson 5, Neuqua Valley 4

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (4) 6-0 92 1
2. Nazareth (3) 6-0 88 2
3. East St. Louis 5-1 79 4
4. Brother Rice 6-0 75 3
5. Mt. Carmel 5-1 59 5
6. Simeon 6-0 54 6
7. Hononegah 6-0 39 7
8. Normal Community 5-1 26 9
9. St. Charles North 5-1 12 NR
10. Belleville West 5-1 10 8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 7, Lake Zurich 4, Glenbard East 3, Hoffman Estates 1, Moline 1

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary Grove (8)  6-0 107 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (2) 6-0 98 2
3. Prairie Ridge 5-1 72 4
4. Willowbrook 6-0 71 3
5. Phillips 4-2 70 5
6. Chatham Glenwood 6-0 54 6
7. Niles Notre Dame 5-1 46 T-9
8. Providence 5-1 46 8
9. DeKalb 5-1 24 T-9
10.  Normal West 5-1 22 10


Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin (5), Quincy 2, Kenwood 1, Springfield 1

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (10) 6-0 109 1
2. Montini (1) 6-0 97 2
3. Sterling 6-0 86 3
4.  Hillcrest 6-0 70 5
5.  Highland 6-0 68 4
6. Antioch 6-0 55 6
7. Metamora 6-0 46 7
8. Kaneland 5-1 33 T-9
9.  Decatur MacArthur 4-2 18 8
10.  Cardbondale 5-1 8 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Payton 4, Sycamore 3, Peoria Central 2, Joliet Catholic 1, Dunlap 1

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) 6-0 147 1
2. Rochester (3) 5-1 135 2
3. Taylorville 6-0 103 3
4. Rockford Boylan 5-1 102 5
5. Columbia 6-0 92 4
6.  Breese Mater Dei 6-0 67 T-6
7.  Coal City 5-1 53 T-6
8. Cahokia 5-1 38 10
9. Pontiac 6-0 29 NR
10. Richmond-Burton 5-1 24 9

Others receiving votes: Herrin 16, Johnsburg 8, Morris 7, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Raby 1, Freeburg 1
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (12) 6-0 164 1
2. Carlinville (1) 6-0 129 2
3. Monticello (1) 6-0 126 3
4. Bishop McNamara (3) 5-1 117 5
5. Farmington 6-0 102 4
6. Williamsville 5-1 82 6
7. Beardstown 6-0 58 7
8. Vandalia 6-0 50 8
9. DuQuoin 6-0 41 9
10. Elmwood-Brimfield 6-0 36 10

Others receiving votes: Lisle 18, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Rock Island Alleman 3, Paris 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1, Fairfield 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Orion (3) 6-0 140 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa 6-0 120 4
4. Sterling Newman 5-1 119 3
5. Eastland-Pearl City 6-0 94 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) 6-0 80 6
7. Bismarck-Henning 6-0 47 8
8. Hope Academy 4-2 46 7
9. Pana 5-1 41 9
10. Mercer County 4-2 24 T-10

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Eldorado 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Rockridge 1

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (16) 6-0 169 1
2. Lena-Winslow 5-1 144 2
3. Ottawa Marquette (1) 6-0 130 3
4. Tuscola 5-1 114 4
5. Princeville 6-0 100 5
6. Camp Point Central 5-1 77 6
7. Argenta-Oreana 6-0 69 7
8. Milledgeville 6-0 49 9
9. Concord (Triopia) 5-1 37 10
10. Aurora Christian 4-2 20 8

Others receiving votes: Athens 8, Carrollton 8, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 2, Madison 1, Arcola 1

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook