2018 Week 6 AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 5-0 87 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 5-0 81 2
3. Maine South (1) 4-1 68 3
4. Oswego 5-0 60 4
5. Marist 4-1 56 5
6. Glenbard West 4-1 49 7
7. Evanston 4-1 20 6
8. Bolingbrook 4-1 19 10
9. Hinsdale Central 4-1 18 NR
10. Waubonsie Valley 5-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes:  Loyola 7, Oswego East 6, Stevenson 6, Naperville Central 4, St. Charles East 2, Barrington 1, Neuqua Valley 1

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (2) 5-0 90 1
2. Nazareth (3) 5-0 88 2
3. Brother Rice (1) 5-0 78 3
4. East St. Louis (4) 4-1 75 4
5. Mt. Carmel 4-1 61 5
6. Simeon 5-0 50 6
7. Hononegah 5-0 35 7
8. Belleville West 5-0 27 8
9. Normal Community 4-1 25 9
10. Lincoln-Way West 3-2 6 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 5, St. Charles North 4, Moline 3, Hersey 1, Hoffman Estates 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary Grove (6)  5-0 104 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (4) 5-0 102 2
3. Willowbrook 5-0 76 4
4. Prairie Ridge 4-1 73 3
5. Phillips 3-2 55 6
6. Chatham Glenwood 5-0 52 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 4-1 44 9
8. Providence 4-1 30 7
9. Niles Notre Dame 4-1 23 NR
10. (tie) Normal West & DeKalb 4-1/4-1 23/23 10/5


Others receiving votes: None

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Montini (1) 5-0 97 2
3. Sterling 5-0 79 T-4
4. (tie) Highland 5-0 77 3
4. (tie) Hillcrest 5-0 75 T-4
6. Antioch 5-0 53 7
7. Metamora 5-0 27 NR
8. Decatur MacArthur 4-1 23 NR
9. (tie) Joliet Catholic 3-2 14 8
9. (tie) Kaneland 4-1 14

NR

Others receiving votes: Sycamore 10, Dunlap 10, Peoria Central 8, MAscoutah 4, Carbondale 2, St. Francis 1, Payton 1, Marian Central Catholic 1

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (10 5-0 138 2
2. Rochester (2) 4-1 104 1
3. Taylorville 5-0 102 3
4. Columbia 5-0 96 4
5. Rockford Boylan 4-1 86 5
6. (tie) Coal City 4-1 46 7
6. (tie) Breese Mater Dei 5-0 46 10
8. Morris 3-2 32 8
9. Richmond-Burton 4-1 28 6
10. Cahokia 4-1 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Pontiac 24, Herrin 19, Johnsburg 10, Rochelle 7, Raby 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (13) 5-0 130 1
2. Carlinville 5-0 96 3
3. Monticello 5-0 89 4
4. Farmington 5-0 88 2
5. Bishop McNamara 4-1 82 5
6. Williamsville 4-1 71 6
7. Beardstown 5-0 49 8
8. Vandalia 5-0 44 7
9. DuQuoin 5-0 33 10
10. Elmwood-Brimfield 5-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 7, North Boone 2, Hall 2, Paris, Pleasant Plains 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Fairfield 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) 5-0 127 1
2. Orion (3) 5-0 117 2
3. Sterling Newman 4-1 99 3
4. Decatur St. Teresa 5-0 93 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City 5-0 73 6
6. Illini West (Carthage) 5-0 71 5
7. Chicago Hope Academy 4-1 48 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 5-0 31 9
9. Pana 3-2 21 NR
10. Mercer County 3-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Rockridge 4, Eldorado 3, Marshall 3

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) 5-0 127 2
2. Lena-Winslow (1) 4-1 107 1
3. Ottawa Marquette 5-0 95 4
4. Tuscola 4-1 83 5
5. Princeville 5-0 75 6
6. Camp Point Central 4-1 65 3
7. Argenta-Oreana 5-0 48 8
8. Aurora Christian 4-1 32 7
9. Milledgeville 5-0 27 10
10. Concord (Triopia) 4-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 12, Sesser-Valier 7, Athens 6, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 4, Carrollton 3, Fisher 2, Forreston 2

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook