2018 Week 5 AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (9) 4-0 90 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-0 77 2
3. Maine South 3-1 60 3
4. Oswego 4-0 54 7
5. Marist 3-1 46 8
6. Evanston 4-0 54 7
7. Glenbard West 3-1 32 9
8. Barrington 3-1 31 5
9. Stevenson 4-0 19 NR
10. Bolingbrook 3-1 17 6

Others receiving votes:  Hinsdale Central 14, Loyola 10, Huntley 2, Neuqua Valley 1, Oswego East 1, Waubonsie Valley 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (3) 4-0 82 1
2. Nazareth (2) 4-0 79 2
3. Brother Rice (1) 4-0 69 4
4. East St. Louis (3) 3-1 68 3
5. Mt. Carmel 3-1 56 5
6. Simeon 4-0 42 7
7. Hononegah 4-0 37 10
8. Belleville West 4-0 18 NR
9. Normal Community 3-1 15 6
10. Lincoln-Way West 3-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Benet 6, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Rolling Meadows 3, Moline 1, Lake Zurich 1. 

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary Grove (7)  4-0 97 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) 4-0 93 2
3. Prairie Ridge 3-1 76 3
4. Willowbrook 4-0 68 4
5. DeKalb 4-0 51 6
6. Phillips 2-2 47 5
7. Providence 4-0 34 7
8. Chatham Glenwood 4-0 31 8
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 3-1 24 9
10. Normal West  3-1 20 10


Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Yorkville 2, Quincy 1

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (11) 4-0 110 1
2. Montini  4-0 97 3
3. Highland 4-0 78 T-4
4. (tie) Hillcrest 4-0 72 T-4
4. (tie) Sterling 4-0 72 6
6. Dunlap 3-1 51 2
7. Antioch 4-0 47 7
8. Joliet Catholic 3-1 27 8
9. Peoria Central 3-1 22 9
10. Carbondale 4-0 15

NR

Others receiving votes: Decatur MacArthur 6, Mascoutah 3, St. Francis 3, Metamora 1, Sycamore 1.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) 4-0 118 1
2. IC Catholic (2) 4-0 110 2
3. Taylorville 4-0 86 5
4. Columbia 4-0 74 6
5. Rockford Boylan 3-1 68 3
6. Richmond-Burton 4-0 53 7
7. Coal City  3-1 45 8
8. Morris 2-2 31 4
9. Herrin 3-1 29 10
10. Breese Mater Dei 4-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Johnsburg 5, Pontiac 5, Raby 5, Freeburg 1, Geneseo 1
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (13) 4-0 130 1
2. Farmington 4-0 100 3
3. Carlinville 4-0 97 4
4. Monticello 4-0 85 5
5. Bishop McNamara 3-1 82 6
6. Williamsville 3-1 70 2
7. Vandalia  4-0 50 7
8. Beardstown 4-0 28 9
9. North Boone 3-1 19 10
10. DuQuoin 4-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 9, Rock Island Alleman 9, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Breese Central 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Genoa-Kingston 3, Lisle 3, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) 4-0 129 T-1
2. Orion (1) 4-0 115 T-1
3. Sterling Newman 3-1 100 4
4. Decatur St. Teresa 4-0 97 5
5. Illini West (Carthage) 4-0 77 6
6. Eastland-Pearl City 4-0 60 9
7. Chicago Hope Academy 3-1 42 10
8. Rockridge 3-1 35 3
9. Bismarck-Henning 4-0 15 NR
10. Marshall 4-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 10, Mercer County 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Downs Tri-Valley 4, Nashville 3, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Collins 1, Eldorado 1, Red Bud 1

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (10) 4-0 118 1
2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2) 4-0 109 3
3. Camp Point Central 4-0 93 4
4. Ottawa Marquette 4-0 73 5
5. Tuscola 3-1 68 2
6. Princeville 4-0 60 6
7. Aurora Christian  4-0 59 7
8. Argenta-Oreana 4-0 31 9
9. Fisher 4-0 16 NR
10. Milledgeville 4-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison, Concord (Triopia), Sesser-Valier 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 3, Forreston 3, Dakota 2, Athens 2

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook