2018 Week 4 AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 3-0 80 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 66 4
3. Maine South 2-1 51 3
4. Loyola 2-1 43 2
5. Barrington 3-0 42 NR
6. Bollingbrook 3-0 40 6
7. Oswego 3-0 31 8
8. Marist 2-1 29 7
9. Glenbard West  2-1 13 10
10. Hinsdale Central  2-1 12 9

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 11, Huntley 9, Stevenson 9, St. Charles East 3, Oswego East 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (5) 3-0 86 1
2. Nazareth (2) 3-0 80 3
3. East St. Louis (2) 2-1 67 4
4. Brother Rice 3-0 59 5
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel 2-1 51 2
6. Normal Community 3-0 45 10
7. Simeon 3-0 33 7
8. Lake Zurich  2-1 24 8
9. Benet 3-0 23 9
10. Hononegah 3-0  15 NR

Others receiving votes: Belleville West 6, Lincoln Way West 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1, Moline 1. 

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary Grove (5)  3-0 91 3
2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) 3-0 89 4
3. Prairie Ridge (1) 2-1 69 1
4. Willowbrook 3-0 67 5
5. Phillips (1) 1-2 61 2
6. DeKalb 3-0 52 6
7. Providence 3-0 36 8
8. Chatham Glenwood 3-0 31 9
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2-1 30 7
10. Normal West  2-1 17 10


Others receiving votes: Bloomington 7.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (8) 3-0 80 1
2. Dunlap 3-0 62 2
3. Montini  3-0 61 3
4. Highland 3-0 53 5
5. (tie) Hillcrest 3-0 53 4
6. Sterling 3-0 50 6
7. Antioch 3-0 30 9
8. Joliet Catholic 2-1 18 NR
9. Peoria Central 2-1 11 7
10. Decatur MacArthur 3-0 6

NR

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 5, Sycamore 5, Kaneland 4, Carbondale 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (8) 3-0 115 1
2. IC Catholic (4) 3-0 112 2
3. Rockford Boylan 3-0 92 3
4. Morris 2-1 77 T5
5. Taylorville 3-0 76 4
6. Columbia 3-0 56 T5
7. Richmond-Burton 3-0 43 8
8. Coal City  2-1 38 9
9. Geneseo 2-1 12 NR
T-10. Herrin 2-1 12 7

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 6, Breese Mater Dei 5, Johnsburg 4, Cahokia 3, Pontiac 3, Wheaton Academy 2, Raby 2, Samdwich 2. 
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (9) 3-0 134 1
2. Williamsville (4) 3-0 121 2
3. Farmington 3-0 101 3
4. Carlinville (1) 3-0 92 4
5. Monticello 3-0 69 6
6. Bishop McNamara 3-0 68 7
7. Vandalia  3-0 60 5
8. Rock Island Alleman 2-1 37 10
9. Beardstown 3-0 32 8
10. North Boone 2-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 17, Elmwood-Brimfield 9, Pleasant Plains 8, Lisle 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3. 

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) 3-0 125 1
2. (tie) Orion (3) 3-0 125 T3
3. Rockridge 3-0 98 5
4. Sterling Newman (1) 2-1 96 2
5. Decatur St. Teresa 3-0 91 T3
6. Illini West (Carthage) 3-0 72 6
7. Pana 3-0 61 7
8. Mercer County 2-1 36 9
9. Eastland-Pearl City  3-0 28 T10
10. Chicago (Hope) Academy 2-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 5, Nashville 5, Downs Tri-Valley 3, Auburn 3, Red Bud 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Marshall 2, El Paso-Gridley 1. 

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) 3-0 145 1
2. Tuscola (1) 3-0 127 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (3) 3-0 123 3
4. Camp Point Central 3-0 98 4
5. Ottawa Marquette 3-0 83 5
6. Princeville 3-0 66 6
7. Aurora Christian  3-0 62 7
8. Forreston  2-1 42 9
9. Argenta-Oreana 3-0 35 8
10. Concord (Triopia) 3-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Dakota 5, Fisher 4, Madison 3, Milledgeville 1, Athens 1, Dupo 1, Red Hill 1, Annawan/Wethersfield 1. 

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook