2014 Week 3 - AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (13) (2-0) 156 1
2. Stevenson (3) (2-0) 143 2
3. Glenbard West (2-0) 113 5
4. Edwardsville (1-1) 101 T3
5. Maine South (2-0) 98 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-1) 74 T3
7. Waubonsie Valley (2-0) 69 8
8. Oak Park River Forest (2-0) 56 9
9. Naperville North (2-0) 27 10
10. Bolingbrook (1-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 7, Hinsdale Central 6, Barrington 5, Naperville Central 5, Belleville East 3, Oswego 2, Benet 2, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (9) (2-0) 153 1
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) (1-1) 151 2
3. St. Rita (2-0) 126 4
4. Providence (2-0) 106 6
5. Lincoln-Way East (2-0) 85 5
6. Lake Zurich (1-1) 70 3
7. Geneva (2-0) 65 9
8. Batavia (1-1) 53 8
9. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-2) 18 7
10. Addison Trail (2-0) 17 NR
(tie) Belleville West (1-1) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Hononegah 11, Downers North 4, Normal Community 3, Fenwick 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(18) (2-0) 180 1
2. Nazareth (2-0) 157 4
3. Oak Lawn Richards (1-1) 108 2
4. Champaign Centennial (2-0) 105 6
5. Belvidere North (2-0) 71 8
6. East St. Louis (0-2) 65 5
(tie) Rockford Boylan (1-1) 65 3
8. Kaneland (2-0) 60 10
9. Normal West (2-0) 53 NR
10. Peoria Notre Dame (2-0) 51 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 21, Lakes Community 13, Crete-Monee 11, Lincoln-Way West 9, Lincoln Way North 7, Rock Island 4, Richwoods 4, Lemont 3, Prairie Ridge 1, DeKalb 1, Yorkville 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (14) (1-1) 173 1
2. Joliet Catholic (3) (1-1) 153 T2
3. Highland (1) (2-0) 131 T2
4. Washington (2-0) 117 4
5. Geneseo (2-0) 104 5
6. Woodstock Marian (2-0) 103 6
7. Normal University (2-0) 70 7
8. Sycamore (1-1) 49 9
9. Peoria Central (2-0) 39 10
10. Waterloo (2-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Morris 12, Rochelle 7, Decatur MacArthur 6, Metamora 4, Rich East 2, Centralia 2, Wheaton Academy 1, Taylorville 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (16) (2-0) 169 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (2-0) 153 2
3. Greenville (2-0) 104 8
4. Phillips (1-1) 103 3
5. Althoff Catholic (1-1) 89 4
6. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 73 5
7. Mt. Zion (2-0) 64 10
8. Rock Island Alleman (1-1) 48 9
9. Evergreen Park (2-0) 44 NR
10. Breese Mater Dei (2-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Columbia 23, Coal City 12, Quincy Notre Dame 12, Manteno 6, Plano 5, Herrin 4, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Carterville 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (15) (2-0) 158 1
2. Tolono Unity (2-0) 139 2
3. Williamsville (2-0) 118 3
4. Wilmington (2-0) 109 4
5. Aurora Christian (1) (2-0) 94 6
6. Leo (2-0) 66 10
7. Mt. Carmel (2-0) 63 7
8. Monticello (2-0) 58 8
9. Carlinville (2-0) 37 9
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-1) 24 5

Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 8, Erie-Prophetstown 2, New Berlin-Franklin 2, Nashville 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (18) (2-0) 180 1
2. Momence (2-0) 142 2
3. Rockridge (1-1) 123 4
4. Eastland-Pearl City (2-0) 115 5
5. Illini West (Carthage) (2-0) 86 T8
6. Mercer County (1-1) 74 6
7. Maroa-Forsyth (1-1) 56 3
8. Auburn (1-1) 52 10
9. Annawan Wethersfield (2-0) 51 NR
10. Fieldcrest (2-0) 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 27, Bismarck-Henning 11, Hall 9, Athens 7, Villa Grove 5, Clifton Central 4, Downs Tri-Valley 2, Staunton 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (16) (2-0) 168 1
2. Stockton (2-0) 147 2
3. Forreston (1) (2-0) 138 3
4. Casey-Westfield (2-0) 114 4
5. Camp Point Central (2-0) 100 5
6. Carrollton (2-0) 82 6
7. Stark County (2-0) 61 7
8. Greenfield-Northwestern (2-0) 41 9
9. Aquin (2-0) 26 8
10. Abingdon (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Milford 14, LeRoy 13, Galena 4, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 4, South Fulton 2.

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook