2014 Week 2 - AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (13) (1-0) 130 1
2. Stevenson (1-0) 116 2
3. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 85 7
(tie)Edwardsville (1-0) 85 5
5. Glenbard West (1-0) 79 8
6. Maine South (1-0) 52 9
7. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 37 NR
8. Waubonsie Valley (1-0) 28 NR
9. Oak Park River Forest (1-0) 25 NR
10. Naperville North (1-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Marist 17, Bolingbrook 16, Naperville Central 9, O'Fallon 8, Naperville Neuqua Valley 4, Fremd 1, Oswego 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (5) (1-0) 121 3
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) (0-1) 120 1
3. Lake Zurich (1-0) 98 4
4. St. Rita (1-0) 94 5
5. Lincoln-Way East (0-1) 70 2
6. Providence (1) (1-0) 63 7
7. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-1) 53 6
8. Batavia (0-1) 28 9
9. Geneva (1-0) 17 NR
10. Quincy (1-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Belleville West 9, Wheaton North 8, Downers North 7, Fenwick 4, St. Charles North 3, Normal Community 2.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin(Springfield)(12) (1-0) 145 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (1-0) 136 2
3. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 111 4
4. Nazareth (1-0) 97 5
5. East St. Louis (0-1) 92 3
6. Champaign Centennial (1-0) 79 6
7. Rock Island (1-0) 39 T7
8. Belvidere North (1-0) 38 T7
9. Crete-Monee (1-0) 24 9
10. Kaneland (1-0) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Normal West 16, Peoria Notre Dame 12, Lincoln-Way West 6, Lincoln Way North 5, Lake Forest 5, Lakes Community 2, DeKalb 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (12) (0-1) 145 1
2. Joliet Catholic (1) (0-1) 111 2
2. Highland (2) (1-0) 111 3
4. Washington (1-0) 101 4
5. Geneseo (1-0) 88 6
6. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 74 10
7. Normal University (1-0) 57 7
8. Metamora (1-0) 46 9
9. Sycamore (0-1) 45 5
10. Peoria Central (1-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 11, Hillcrest 7, Morris 4, Wheaton Academy 2, Centralia 2, Limestone 1, Decatur MacArthur 1, Mahomet-Seymour 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (13) (1-0) 139 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (1-0) 124 2
3. Phillips (1-0) 102 NR
4. Althoff Catholic (1-0) 98 4
5. Bishop McNamara (1-0) 89 6
6. Coal City (1-0) 58 7
7. Columbia (1-0) 54 10
8. Greenville (1-0) 21 NR
9. Rock Island Alleman (0-1) 17 3
10. Mt. Zion (1-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 15, Evergreen Park 14, Herrin 5, Breese Mater Dei 5, Stillman Valley 5, Plano 3, Harvard 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 2, Manteno 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (12) (1-0) 138 1
2. Tolono Unity (1) (1-0) 125 2
3. Williamsville (1-0) 111 3
4. Wilmington (1-0) 88 4
5. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-0) 81 5
6. Aurora Christian (1) (1-0) 50 6
7. Mt. Carmel (1-0) 49 7
8. Monticello (1-0) 35 NR
9. Carlinville (1-0) 33 NR
10. Leo (1-0) 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 13, IC Catholic 4, Nashville 4, Pana 3, Robinson 3, New Berlin-Franklin 1, Seneca 1, Winnebago 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (14) (1-0) 149 1
2. Momence (1-0) 124 4
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0) 105 6
4. Rockridge (1) (0-1) 101 3
5. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 83 7
6. Mercer County (0-1) 57 2
7. Bismarck-Henning (1-0) 47 T8
8. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 41 10
(tie) Clifton Central (1-0) 41 T8
10. Auburn (0-1) 34 5

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 17, Tuscola 12, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6, Athens 4, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 2, Downs Tri-Valley 1, Annawan/Wethersfield 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (12) (1-0) 137 1
2. Stockton (1-0) 120 2
3. Forreston (2) (1-0) 118 3
4. Casey-Westfield (1-0) 101 4
5. Camp Point Central (1-0) 78 5
6. Carrollton (1-0) 69 6
7. Stark County (1-0) 55 7
8. Aquin (1-0) 47 9
9. Greenfield-Northwestern (1-0) 15 NR
10. Abingdon (1-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Galena 6, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 4, LeRoy 4, Brown County 2, Rockford Christian Life 2, Heyworth 1, Milford 1, Oblong 1, Pawnee 1.

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook