2018 Preseason AP rankings
Illinois High School Football

Here are the preseason rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (89)
2. Loyola (1) (82)
3. Maine South (59)
4. Marist (49)
5. Edwardsville (49)
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (47)
7. Glenbard West (46)
8. Naperville Central (20)
9. Bolingbrook (16)
10. Hinsdale Central (11)
Others receiving votes: Barrington (9), Oswego (8), Stevenson (4), Minooka (3), Huntley (2), St. Charles East (1)

Class 7A
1. Batavia (3) (81)
2. East St. Louis (2) (77)
3. Nazareth (4) (73)
4. Lake Zurich (1) (70)
5. Mount Carmel (43)
6. St. Rita (42)
7. Lincoln-Way West (31)
8. St. Charles North (30)
9. Normal (15)
10. Brother Rice (14)
Others receiving votes: Hononegah (10), Benet (9), Lincoln-Way Central (7), Simeon (5), Moline (4), Hersey (1), Wheaton-Warrenville South (1)

Class 6A
1. Phillips (6) (82)
2. Prairie Ridge (1) (66)
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (64)
4. Cary-Grove (1) (57)
5. Oak Lawn Richards (52)
6. Lemont (41)
7. Normal West (38)
8. Crete-Monee (35)
9. DeKalb (11)
10. Willowbrook (7)
Others: receiving votes: Hinsdale South (6), Quincy (5), Providence (3), Belvidere North (2)

Class 5A
1. Washington (6) (81)
2. Dunlap (1) (72)
3. Montini (1) (67)
4. Hillcrest (1) (46)
5. St. Laurence (45)
6. Highland (44)
7. Sterling (39)
8. Woodstock Marian (37)
9. Peoria Central (19)
10. Antioch (14)
Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic (13), Rich Central (10), Decatur MacArthur (8), Richwoods (3), Triad (3), Marion (1), Lakes (1)

Class 4A
1. Rochester (9) (99)
2. Morris (1) (79)
3. IC Catholic (2) (73)
4. Raby (59)
5. Rockford Boylan (47)
6. Althoff Catholic (45)
7. Taylorville (39)
8. Columbia (32)
9. Coal City (27)
10. Herrin (25)
Others recieving votes: Geneseo (11), Richmond-Burton (10), Johnsburg (8), Dixon (6), Rochelle (6), Wheaton Academy (3), Manteno (1)

Class 3A
1. Byron (2) (70)
2. Williamsville (2) (64)
3. Farmington (1) (54)
4. Wilmington (52)
5. Pleasant Plains (1) (43)
6. Calinville (1) (42)
7. Rock Island Alleman (36)
8. Vandalia (34)
9. Anna-Jonesboro (29)
10. Monticello (26)
Others receiving votes: North Boone (22), Bloomington Central Catholic (19), Greenville (13), Beardstown (12), Tolono Unity (5), Elmwood-Brimfield (5), St. Joseph-Ogden (4)

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (4) (84)
2. Sterling Newman (5) (67)
3. Rockridge (57)
4. Decatur St. Teresa (56)
5. Orion (46)
6. Knoxville (46)
7. Downs Tri-Valley (34)
8. Trenton Wesclin (21)
9. Illini West (17)
10. Pana (16)
Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest (14), Hamilton West Hancock (8), Auburn (7), Staunton (6), Eastland-Pearl City (4), Clifton Central (3), Chicago Academy (3), Mercer County (3), El Paso-Gridley (3)

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (4) (84)
2. Tuscola (59)
3. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley (5) (50)
4. Camp Point Central (47)
5. Carrollton (39)
6. Forreston (37)
7. Princeville (34)
8. Kewanee (31)
9. Ottawa Marquette (30)
10. Argenta-Oreana (20)
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian (15), Dakota (15), Athens (12), Milledgeville (9), Concord (8), Red Hill (3), Pleasant Hill (2)

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook